How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am out of my lisinop/hctz 20/12.5tab lupi and wondering if

Customer Question

I am out of my lisinop/hctz 20/12.5tab lupi and wondering if I can take one of my husbands losart/hctz 100-12.5tab torr. I see my doc on Monday.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

Yes you can take your husband's medication until you can see your doctor.

There should be no issues.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end as that is the only way I am credited on here.

Kindest regards