Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

79 year old woman with low BP (106/34, 118/50, 57/33)

Customer Question
possible fainting episode. Temperature 97.0...
79 year old woman with low BP (106/34, 118/50, 57/33) possible fainting episode. Temperature 97.0 Exhaustion. Actions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/30/2015
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57,194
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

That last BP is dangerously low.

It could indicate severe dehydration, infection, heart failure, kidney failure

It could be a lot of things

I would like her to go to ER right away.

that is the next step

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if you need more help on this question.

If you are satisfied, then please click a positive rating.

If you have more questions, just reply :)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57,194
57,194 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,734 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,399 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,390 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have been having sudden onsets of severe pain under right
I have been having sudden onsets of severe pain under right pain. The worse episode was today. I had gallbladder removed last year. This feels exactly like the pain I had them; however it radiated all… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,068 satisfied customers
I am having grayish bowel watery with severe abdominal pain
I am having grayish bowel watery with severe abdominal pain and back pain and all bowel movements are very watery. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,390 satisfied customers
I have mild swelling and sharp but not lasting pain when I
I have mild swelling and sharp but not long lasting pain when I eat every meal. It is in the soft palate area of my mouth but extends into the nasal area on my left side only. It started a few weeks a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,068 satisfied customers
What is Northera? Got name from DR and he said to get on Web
I have long list of meds most for depression aned Bi polar been on these long time. New meds are potassium chloride. I take med for restless leg and one 81 asprin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,068 satisfied customers
I'M 74 A DIABETE i GOT A SINUS INFECTION AMOXICILLIN 125 M
I'M 74 A DIABETE i GOT A SINUS INFECTION i'M TAKING AMOXICILLIN 125 M MY STOMach bloated an feet swollen … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,717 satisfied customers
I am having middle chest pain that comes and goes every five
hi I am having middle chest pain that comes and goes every five minutes … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,146 satisfied customers
Why would a Doctor prescribe Clonazepam 1mg x 1,and
Why would a Doctor prescribe Clonazepam 1mg x 1,and Amitriptyline HCL 100mg tab x 1 at the evening dose.. Also taking Oxycodone HCL 1.5mg x 4 per day. Then when we found out she had RA (Rheumatoid Art… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,404 satisfied customers
Pain & tinkling on the top of my left foot & toes, happening
Pain & tinkling on the top of my left foot & toes, happening more often & pain more server … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,404 satisfied customers
I have pain in my groins and I'm a girl ,not pregnant .so
I have pain in my groins and I'm a girl ,not pregnant .so what else could be causing tingling and burning sensation… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,676 satisfied customers
I'm a 25 year old male. I received and gave oral sex four
Hello, I'm a 25 year old male. I received and gave oral sex four weeks ago with a 19 year old female. I know nothing about the sexual history of the female. I'm paranoid that I may have contracted HIV… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,399 satisfied customers
I am taking paroxetin, quetiapine, trihexyphenidyl,
Hello doctor, I am taking paroxetin, quetiapine, trihexyphenidyl, vinpocetin for 2 days. I feel thirsty all the time, dizziness and nausea,. I have shaking hands. Are these symptoms dangerous? Will th… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
741 satisfied customers
I have this lump on my inner left ankle. It is soft and
I have this lump on my inner left ankle. It is soft and squishy. It does not hurt at all. I can't say how long it has been there for. It seems red but I have been feeling it a lot. I am a 49 year old … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
741 satisfied customers
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant and experiencing extreme,
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant and experiencing extreme, debilitating fatigue. I had my iron levels drawn and they came back as:Ferritin 40 (10-232) Iron 28 (40-190) Low Total Iron Binding Compacity … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,300 satisfied customers
Good pm Doctor. I encounter some bitterness in my taste i
i encounter some bitterness in my taste i use to drink mineral water in the morning before eating apple then after 20-30 minutes i will be eating wheat bread … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,300 satisfied customers
I received a flu shot 9/18 because I was due with my
I received a flu shot 9/18 because I was due with my daughter 11/1. I was given fluvirin preservative free which apparently is only a trivalent vaccine. Now I am concerned that I'm not as covered and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,068 satisfied customers
I recently had a bad bout with a stimach bug where i had
I recently had a bad bout with a stimach bug where i had diarrhea for 2 days. I was taking a lot of antacids during this time to help with it. My first solid stool after thw diarrhea was light gray. T… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,390 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with kidney cancer from the results of
I have been diagnosed with kidney cancer from the results of a cat scan. A mass about 2x3 inches is on my left kidney. I was sent to see a urologist who said it is 95 percent to be cancer. No biopsy d… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,300 satisfied customers
I am a male, 37 years old. I have no known health conditions
I am a white male, 37 years old. I have no known health conditions but I am a recovering addict (clean for 10 years although I do take suboxone for opiate dependence). History of heart disease and str… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,354 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x