How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

47 years old have had a least 6months of diarrhea, bloating

Customer Question

Hi , 47 years old have had a least 6months of diarrhea, bloating and fatigue and pain on my right side of abdomen. In the last month had a ultrasound of abdomen it was normal
Colonoscopy and came back normal
CT scan with IV dye showed a worry some apple core size lesion (malignant neoplasm) in my ascending colon
Dr said it could have been a shadow and not to worry about it. I am very concerned, what do you think?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That i interesting colonoscopy came back normal.

But you still have symptoms.

Hence I will suggest you to consider a MRI scan of the abdomen with contrast for better evaluation.

Also capsular endoscopy can be considered to check the parts of colon not covered by colonoscopy entirely.

So do not give up

You still need these tests above.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/