How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24389
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine self employed
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been experiencing heartburn lately especially when I

Customer Question

Hello. I have been experiencing heartburn lately especially when I lay down on my stomach, and mostly at night. I also have this burning/gnawing pain at times that radiates to between my shoulder blades occasionally. My appetite is good for the most part and stools look normal. Do you think O have GERD or possibly gastritis or an ulcer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

If the burning occurs when you lie down and independently from your food I think it may not be a stomach problem at all but one if your thoracic spine. Blocked vertebrae there cause a burning pain between the shoulder blades that may radiate into your chest.

Or do you experience this pain when you eat hot or spicy food?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do experience it more often when I eat spicy or acidic foods. i also get a sour taste in my mouth from the stomach acid backing up. I think I have GERD but wondering if another issue could be making it worse such as an ulcer or gastritis.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** GERD the most probable condition. Ulcers and Gastritis don't cause reflux symptoms, they lead to stomach pain which increases after meals. The pain may be everything from mild to excruciating, you can't tell for sure only based on clinical findings.

But: People suffering from reflux should undergo gastroscopy every second year not to miss the development of Barrett tissue. Thus I would have that done anyhow!