How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64338
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I now have a lump on my arm from shooting meth. I am almost

Customer Question

I now have a lump on my arm from shooting meth. I am almost positive that I hit the vein
Because I drew back blood. Can u tell me what the lump is from, and will it go away by itself?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thanks for query,

The lump is most probably phelebitis that is inflammation of the vein. It will go away in couple of weeks . You have to do massage with olive oil over the lump. Do see a doctor if it increases in size or cause severe pain and redness.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.

Wish you good health.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

We can not diagnose what this is without exam.

This could be abscess or infection.

Meth ca n cause specific skin disorders as well.

It can be a clot in the vein

Go have it examined...do NOT assume you can wait on it

If you attach a picture here, I can give you a more detailed set of possibilities.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Please click a positive rating.

If you have a picture let me see it.