How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an unprotected encounter one well ago with someone who

Customer Question

Hi there,
I had an unprotected sexual encounter one well ago with someone who I know has at least one former partner with herpes so of course I am convinced I have it. The only possible symptoms I seem to have I'd abdominal pain...What is the likelihood of having herpes symptoms like that with no sign of blisters or sores?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Very unlikely almost never.

Abdominal pain alone has to be systemic spread of herpes which is very unlikely without any blisters.

This is unrelated.

Can be due to the gas or bloating or from food intolerance commonly.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/