How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had a pain in my chest for a few weeks. Started off in

Customer Question

Hi I've had a pain in my chest for a few weeks. Started off in my chest and thought was a pulled muscle now has moved to my side and back on the left hand side. Week ago I was coughing hard and heard a pop. Im not sure if this has anything to do with this. I have been diagnosed with laryngitis and struggling to rid of it even with penicillin. It moves when I lie down and can only be relieved by lying on that side. If I lie on my back its agony as well as coughing, sneezing, deep breathing and laughing. However it doesn't hurt to the touch and no longer feels muscular. I have broken ribs in the past and feels similar however pain is more intense... I live in England so I am able to have access to 12mg codiene and ibuprofen with paracetomal OTC however even this isn't touching this. I'm in considerable amount of pain. What do you recommend to do and think it is?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Your symptoms do suggest muscle sprain related issue.

You may have ruptured few muscle fibers from coughing.

May take several weeks to heal since you are still recovering from bronchitis.

A stronger cough suppressant is recommended to help with the healing process.

Avoidance of any stretching activities to rest the ribcage muscles is recommended highly.

A combination oral steroid and opiate medication may be helpful to control the pain.

Please see a local doctor for further evaluation.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions