How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4805
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION} my 3 year old has bad sinus congestion, and cough.

Customer Question

QUESTION} my 3 year old has bad sinus congestion , and cough .
coughed up thick green chucks this morning .
should she take antibiotics ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Basically it is less likely for this to be due to a bacterial infection and she is probably having bronchitis which usually results from a viral infection, so antibiotics aren't effective. However, what she does require is an examination by her doctor, and her doctor might prescribe an antibiotic if he or she suspects that she has a bacterial infection. This will be based on the sputum tests which your doctor will advise you, and if these tests show that a bacteria is the causative organism then specific antibiotics may be prescribed by your doctor.

So the thick green sputum is an indication to show your daughter to her doctor though this is not necessarily an indication for an antibiotic.

Take care.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for your response , I will be taking her today .
Ive taken her to three different doctors in the past month , as she's been sick for a month !
She's had the sinus congestion for weeks but only now coughing up the green .
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

You are welcome.

This then is a definite indication for having the sputum tested. Based on the result, the specific treatment, especially if antibiotics are indicated will be highly beneficial.

Take care.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

If no further questions, then please rate the answer positively with a five star excellent rating.

Thanks.