Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I been see and having the worst nine months of my life I

Customer Question
Hi I been see and...
Hi I been see and having the worst nine months of my life I been seeing little parasites on my face in my ears in my mouth on my lips on my neck arms stomach back and vagina and eyes and hair now im losing hair and my eye brows and my teeth are rotting and it seen to we'll what I call is have its time to hatch right when my monthly start pms but its there all the time but comes full on around pms time no doctors believe me they are even in my piss I have so many videos when it comes out on my lips just look like well crust but a closer look and it's little worms this driving me crazy nobody believe me the doctors say I'm imagining it all I feel them I see them now I'm getting boyals sis on face bottom of butt and under chin my hair falling out I got really depressed but I'm choosing to fight I don't understand I been to darmatolagest sorry can't sell that good please sound this out its going in my eyes now some day its hard to see but you really can't see it as parasites unless I'm zoom in with my phone and see it moves ell still gross me out its getting so hard to live like this I been giving this cream call permentm something like that more then 12 times now Medicaid won't pay for it any more but duh I don't have scabies I know that I don't know what this is my boyfriend has it to please if u can help give me something I can do or a name to it before I go crazy deft or blind or balled if any body have time to really help I have kids I moved out my house so I won't pass this shit but my family don't believe me eather if I can't kiss my kids for Christmas I see nothing else to do except hope God for give me but I can't live with out my kids anymore I can't live with this anymore so I'm not asking for hand out I'm asking for wonts in my life please help me I promise to one day if someone a doctor can help I will pay them back I'm not a crazy person just writing I'm a real person I been threw so much in my life I forgive everyone for what they done to me as a child and a adult because if I would not have live threw my life experiences I would not be who I am I'm a good person I always help people never judge anyone I love my kids and I promise to do write by them and all other kids to I leave this world but I can't even touch them I know what's on me don't understand y I can't get help but I can't live like this no more so if there's anyone WHO can save me please help I can't stop crying cause I prayed for this so many times and he not hearing me I feel like maybe I'm praying wrong or maybe I'm posed to take my life maybe it could help someone else if I do but I'm a hold out to Christmas but if I can't find out what or y or can't get it off I can not bare the pain of not being with my kids the first time ever and the last Christmas I will miss cause I won't live threw it so please take the time out some doctor out here please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/10/2015
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,771
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified

HI, can you send photo please.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 2 years ago

sorry, i was interacting with another customer. Posted here mistakenly.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,619
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,
Thanks for your question.
Basically the solution and the way to convince your doctor is to tell them to send a biopsy of your skin and also the worms that you have pulled out to a pathologist who will examine your skin as well as the structure that you have pulled out under the microscope. If under the microscope an organism is seen then your diagnosis is correct and the pathologist will identify the type of parasite, and then treatment can be given.
Take care.
Please rate with a five star positive rating.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago
Dr Chaithanya
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience: General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
Verified

Hello Cherie,

I'm Dr Chaithanya, experienced General Physician, attending you today.

There is a condition called DELUSORY PARASITOSIS.

The medical disorder in which a patient has a mistaken belief of being infested by parasites such as mites, lice, fleas, spiders, worms, bacteria, or other organisms is called delusory parasitosis. This belief is based on the sensations felt in the skin that are very real to the sufferer. These sensations of irritation or itching or of crawling organisms are so real the victim is driven to believe that something has to be there. Usually, the patient scratches the itches, but they don’t go away. More scratching leads to rashes, open wounds and sores, and possible infections. Failure to obtain relief from over-the-counter or prescribed medications often drives the sufferer to apply unconventional and sometimes highly toxic compounds to the body in a desperate attempt to alleviate symptoms. Skin conditions can worsen or become much more complicated.

In some cases the parasites appear to be visible to the afflicted person, but they can’t be caught. In a desperate attempt to discover the causative agent, some people will submit pieces of their own tissue to medical or other professionals in an attempt to produce samples of the pests. Such wounds can become serious medical problems.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

Please study these links, http://www.ipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/PESTNOTES/pn7443.html

Delusional parasitosis, or delusory parasitosis, also known as Ekbom's syndrome, is a form of psychosis whose victims acquire a strong delusional belief that they are infested with parasites, whereas in reality no such parasites are present.

Believe me, you are not only the one with the disease, and the patients presented with this disease got treated completely with the help of Anti-Psychotic mediactions like Olanzapine.

I personally feel very sorry for your situation and I advise you to meet a Psychiatrist or Psychotherapist and they start you on counselling as well as medical treatment.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

Please also study these links,

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16549712

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1121818-treatment

I know you have seen many doctors, treated in various ways, and it is very difficult to get convinced that you have delusions. This is not your fault. Now I just want you to give it a try, and if at all the drugs work, and if you are relieved of symptoms, just think about how happily you can live with your children.

That's all I can say.

Now, my only intention of explaining all these things to you is not that I get paid by answering, I was personally touch by your suffering.

Can I request you to leave a positive feedback[click on the 5th star]., so that I'm little compensated by justanswer.

A bonus is welcome and highly appreciated.

You can always ask questions even after the rating.

Thank you. Stay Blessed!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Dear customer,

Please have a skin biopsy done as suggested.

Take care.

If you have no further questions please rate the answer with a five star positive rating.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Dear customer,

Thanks for contacting Justanswer and allowing me to answer your question.

Please do the skin biopsy and proceed from there. If the skin biopsy does not show any evidence of parasite infection then please accept the result and have no further investigations done and choose therapy and a psychiatric consultation. However don't assume this to be due to delusions without at least a skin biopsy.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a five star rating.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Dear customer,

With a microscopy a pathologist will be able to identify whether there is a parasitic infestation in your skin or not. Please have the investigation done to prove or disprove your delusion. Hence with a negative skin test you may move forward with your life and seek the advised treatment based on the result.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a five star positive rating.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Dear customer,

No doctor has the right to laugh at you and your distressing symptoms. This is unethical. And to dismiss your symptoms without any investigations and calling it delusional is also wrong. Hence have the skin biopsy done and proceed with the treatment.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a five star positive rating.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

I'm sorry, that Dr Ravoof is misunderstanding the lengthy explanation I have given. He might be backlogging with the knowledge of few medical conditions. No point in my answer is insulting you nor I'm laughing at things. Based on your history that you have consulted many doctors before, and as I have seen similar patients, and also seen how the treatment was effective, I couldn't with hold giving you the right answer.

You can always have the option to accept the answer of particular expert.

You can click accept Dr Chaithanya answer. Good day!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Dear customer,

No doctor has the right to laugh at you and your distressing symptoms. This is unethical. And to dismiss your symptoms without any investigations and calling it delusional is also wrong. Hence have the skin biopsy done and proceed with the treatment.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a five star positive rating.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Dear customer,

I am your original expert who gave you an accurate answer without any bias.

Please rate the answer with a five star excellent rating.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

Thanks in advance for rating. Good day!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Dear customer,

I am your original expert who gave you an accurate answer without any bias. Also I would suggest that you have a complete blood count done, since in parasitic infestation there may be an increase in the eosinophils which is a type of white blood cell.

Please rate the answer with a five star excellent rating.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

Any doubts get back to me as for Dr Chaithanya

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Dear customer,

I am your original expert. Please ask if you need any clarification.

Thanks.

If no further questions then rate the answer with an excellent rating.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

Hi Cherie,

You can accept my additional service offer, so that I can explain you in detail about your condition. This will cost you a little more. Good day!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

You can request for the same.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

Hello Cherie,

Did you happen to see the answer? Do you mind accepting the answer with 5 ratings, so that I'm little compensated for my time.

Thanks for that.

Any questions, you can ask me after the rating also.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
798 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.

Dr Chaithanya is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am suffering from hallucinations that I believe may be
I am suffering from hallucinations that I believe may be caused as a side effect to my oxycodone use. I need the oxycodone for my pain management. Is there any way to eliminate these hallucinations … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I have constant nausea. Could my ulcerative colitis be
I have constant nausea. Could my ulcerative colitis be responsible … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,978 satisfied customers
If a person has overdosed on a medicine three years ago, can
If a person has overdosed on a medicine three years ago, can that person ever take that medicine again? … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
534 satisfied customers
I have swelling in one breast. It is hard and all around the
I have swelling in one breast. It is hard and all around the areola. I am male btw. I used to take Olanzapine, but have stopped as my doctor tested my blood recently and found my fasting blood sugar t… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
8,771 satisfied customers
How are you. Sour stomach,hard pain in stomach and dizzy
sour stomach,hard pain in stomach and dizzy head and deppirtion … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,238 satisfied customers
Want to taper off 5 mg of olanzapine. No sleep disturbances.
no sleep disturbances. mood is fine. I've tried to taper before and get irritable and anxious … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,016 satisfied customers
Iam in 20 mg abilify 200g solotik. iam shizophrenic but i
hello. iam in 20 mg abilify 200g solotik. iam shizophrenic but i suffer from negative symptoms. i heard that risperdal is good for negative symptoms also for new medication vraylar.do i tell my doctor… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
What can happen if i take olanzapine & hydrocodone in the
What can happen if i take olanzapine & hydrocodone in the same day? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
I'm sorry- if I may ask one more question: I forgot to
I'm sorry- if I may ask one more question: I forgot to mention that I take 600mg Tegretol for my Bipolar illness. Do you think with the Olanzapine/Abilify combo I can stop taking the Tegretol and stil… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
I just lost my session. I have been prescribed Olanzapine 5
Hello I just lost my session. I have been prescribed Olanzapine 5 mg, Clonazepam ,5 mg and Zoloft 100mg on Friday. I had been taking the zolot at 200 but the other are replacement drugs. The Olanzpine… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
I have a chronic tension tension headache I try this
I have a chronic tension tension headache I try this treatment and it wad good for 1 month: 10mg Klonopin, 75 mg Laroxyl 200mg Epitomax. My actual treatment: 20 mg Klonopin, 75 mg Laroxy, 200 mg Epito… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
Are there yet medications or procedures to stunt the HTR7
Are there yet medications or procedures to stunt the HTR7 serotonin receptor in humans? I ask as I've recently read that curbing it in mice was found to significantly reduce itching, which I get a lot… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
762 satisfied customers
Can other meds such as Hydroxyz HCL 50 Mg, Olanzapine 10 Mg,
Can other meds such as Hydroxyz HCL 50 Mg, Olanzapine 10 Mg, Duloxetine Hcl 60 Mg and Aripiprazole 10 Mg, taken with Clonazepam 1 Mg create a false negative for Oxazepam. in a urine and GC/MS test? Is… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,016 satisfied customers
My 18 years old daughter has suffered hormonal issues since
Hi, my 18 years old daughter has suffered hormonal issues since her first period at 11 years old. She has self harmed during the ovulation and menstruation phase but had it under control all of last y… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
What is the best treatment for neuropathy. Taking lyrical
Yes, diabetic, hiv positive, amputation below knee, left right leg broken 3 years ago, trazodone,duloxetine 30mg.,amlodipine, tamsulosin, olanzapine 5mg. Mirtazapine 30mg., isentress 400mg.,zetia 10mg., oxycodone. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
I take zyprexa and wanted to know if I can take melatonin to
I take zyprexa and wanted to know if I can take melatonin to sleep … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
5,619 satisfied customers
Does Symbyax or the medicines that make up this combination
Does Symbyax or the medicines that make up this combination medicine affect mania in Bipolar, or only the depression phase?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
5,619 satisfied customers
Trying to come off olanzapine. 15 mg for 1 year and
trying to come off olanzapine. 15 mg for 1 year and decreased to 10 mg a mont ago. increased anxiety, shakiness, nauseous, difficulty sleeping and trying to hold down 1st job after college. How long d… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,238 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x