How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29080
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

L
, I am taking an antibiotic (Augmentin) bad sinus

Customer Question

Customer: l
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I am taking an antibiotic (Augmentin) for a bad sinus infection. I became ill and started my antibiotic last Tuesday. I had a temperature of 100 degree. I have improved, but not 100%. I still had a 100 temperature yesterday morning. Today, Saturday, I feel better, but not 100%. My sinuses have improved, but not completely. I have R.A. and an immune deficiency disorder. My orencia was due last Monday and I did not take it.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

It may take at least a week of augmentin course to see full improvement of sinus infection.

RA and orencia both increase the risk of bacterial infection.

Sometimes you may need even longer course of antibiotic.

Since you improved, antibiotic is working.

Please discuss with your doctor also.

Orencia should be held till you recover fully.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/