How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 2 and 1/2 year old with congenital adrenal

Customer Question

i have a 2 and 1/2 year old with congenital adrenal hyperplasia also know as CAH and until this morning I missed his morning medication and when I realised it i gave it to him with his afternoon medication. He takes hydrocortisone 3 times a day and florinef 1 time a day. Is that ok for him.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ...

Yes definitely you should give him Tablet right now with other pills and donot miss the dose .

Regards .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .