How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am so grateful advice you gave me. My local neurosurgeon

Customer Question

I am so grateful for the advice you gave me. My local neurosurgeon said I would have to be off my blood thinner for three weeks and my heart surgeon said that I would surely have stroke to be off my blood thinner for three weeks. he also told my neurosurgeon that they are ways to have the surgery with out going off my blood thinner but my neurosurgeon would not listen. I have contacted Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN. I have sent them my cat scan two years old.
I sent them a fax and an email requesting that they would permit
me to have a thorough check-up at their facility.
I am waiting on a response from Mayo Clinic.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am glad your doctors are talking to each other.

I hope you can get into mayo clinic for an opinion there.

I hope you can have your surgery without having to come off of blood thinners.

you might have to transition to heparin to have your surgery and the stop the heparin the day of your surgery.

let me know if you have questions.