How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have mild right lower abdomen ( dull pain) near appendix

Customer Question

i have mild right lower abdomen ( dull pain) near appendix or little higher sometimes, i have been diagnosed by ibs ten years ago. 4 years ago i did colonocopy and had been diagonised with diverticolisis. no polyps.
the pain is intemittent, dull and not an issue ,but just worries me.
my question, after 4 years of colonscopy,,can this be cancer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

any other medical problems?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
100 % healthy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this pain has been since two months,,,its better if am on strict diet,,,dont know what kind of food,,,i have continues constipation,,,iam on movicol since 5 years for constipation,,but seems lately i need more laxatives from time to time
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if i push that area with my hand to full extreme,,,no pain or anything,,,sometimes i feel in the right abdomen like a painless mass,,then it comes and goes,,,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
smithocone seems to help a lot from this mass feeling or bloating
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if i eat,,,specailly fried food or quickly,,,i need to walk and force gas out from my mouth,,,and this can go on for an hour or more
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

It is very very unlikely to be cancer after 4 years.

At your age, plus a normal scope plus the consistency of the symptoms

very unlikely to be cancer

sorry about the late reply. I was offline

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

please dno't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

if you have more questions, just reply