How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Went on steroid 50 mg for hives. Initial dose was in liquid

Customer Question

Went on steroid 50 mg for hives. Initial dose was in liquid form 50 mg in ER then took 50 mg tab next day for 2nd dose exactly 24 hours later. Normally, Glucose levels 120 in AM on Janumet. Now glucose averaging 260 2nd day on steroid down to 205 this morning, 3rd day. No mention of taper schedule on ER papers but was given 4 50 mg tabs to take daily.
Hives have subsided, is it best to discontinue steroid or taper off by only taking 1/4 tab versus stopping steroids and
attempting to get glucose levels down. Have cut out almost all carbs. Don't want to burn out remaining insulin production of pancreas if that is an issue.
Also having rapid heart beat around 95 and trembling. Otherwise feel OK.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question, if you are taking this medicine for less than 7 days then there is no need to taper, you can stop is cold turkey, If duration is more than 7 days then 30% of the dose should be decreased in 3-5 days. Let me know if you have questions.Your blood glucose with come down as soon as you stop these steroids. let me know if you have questions, thank you.

Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

Rapid heart rate is also due to these steroids and will go away once you stop these steroids.

Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

Do not forget to rate positive if you have no further questions, thank you and have a nice day.