How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64285
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been sick with cough and cold. Coughing so hard I

Customer Question

I have been sick with cough and cold. Coughing so hard I have had stress incontinence. I now have what appears to be canker sores around my vaginal/urethral area. Could this be from the stress incont.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question, are you sexually active ?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

These sores can be due to the recent infection you had.

Stress from the infection can activate the immune system which can attack the skin lining causing sores.

Another possibility can be the viral infection like herpes simplex type 1 or 2.

This can be confirmed by a clinical evaluation.

Bacterial infection is another possibility as well.

You should see your doctor for further evaluation if not improving.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

If you are sexually active then these ulcers can be due to viral infection,

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

These sores can be due to the recent infection you had.

Stress from the infection can activate the immune system which can attack the skin lining causing sores.

Another possibility can be the viral infection like herpes simplex type 1 or 2.

This can be confirmed by a clinical evaluation.

Bacterial infection is another possibility as well.

You can try over the counter triple antibiotic and hydrocortisone ointments together twice daily.

You should see your doctor for further evaluation if not improving in 2-3 days.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

What you describe is herpes until proven otherwise.

Have it swabbed now, to make sure.

If you wait, it can go away, and that is not an optimal diagnostic situation.

This is Dr. Thomas, a double board certified US clinical doctor of over twenty years.

I would never recommend that a patient "wait" on ulcers in this area.

Get it diagnosed.

Please click a positive rating for Dr. Thomas.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

These sores can be due to the recent infection you had.

Stress from the infection can activate the immune system which can attack the skin lining causing sores.

Another possibility can be the viral infection like herpes simplex type 1 or 2.

This can be confirmed by a clinical evaluation.

Bacterial infection is another possibility as well.

You can try over the counter triple antibiotic and hydrocortisone ointments together twice daily.

You should see your doctor for further evaluation if not improving in 2-3 days.

Best wishes,

Oral valacyclovir can be used 1 gram 3 times daily along with a stronger steroid triamcinolone ointment to help with the cure.

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

In terms of using over the counter bacterial creams.

They are not effective or reliably effective against staph bacteria, which would be the common bacteria involved.

For this, mupiricin, a prescription, would be needed.

We do NOT replace a needed doctors visit on the site. We answer questions. We do not diagnose or treat.

With the possibilities of herpes and MRSA, both of which can give this picture, you need to have a doctor look at this in person.

I would be glad to look at pictures as well.

Always find Dr. Thomas in medical, to save time, and to always receive correct, safe, medically up to date, comprehensive answers.

I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers.

Please click a positive rating on my answer page. This is the only way we are paid, per rating specifically for the individual expert.

Related Medical Questions