How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6347
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have C.Diff. I took antibiotics and the C.Diff was

Customer Question

I have C.Diff. I took antibiotics and the C.Diff was "cured". Shortly after, about a week, it reoccurred and I went to the ER. I was fine for approximately 2 weeks when I had a mild attack which lasted only 2 days. After this mild attack, I've had a few other mild attacks with 2 weeks or so in between these attacks.
MY QUESTION:
Am I contagious in between the attacks?
Thank you,
Diane
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms.

Now the simple answer to these question would be dependant on whether those additional attacks were of C.Diff or not. Diarrhea can also be caused by other organisms other than C.Diff as well. Now if the additional attacks were of C.Diff and you are getting frequent attacks, then it is likely that you are infectious in between the attacks because C.Diff wouldn't have been cleared from your body. In order to confirm whether C.Diff bacteria are still present in your feces, you would have to get a stool culture done for the C.Diff bacteria as well as several other tests which can inlcude the stool for the C.Diff toxins and even a ELISA test. So YES you will be infectious in between the attacks if you harbour the bacteria inside you. Many people can be carriers without even getting the symptoms, so its possible to spread C.Diff without having active symptoms.



Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The answer is yes likely you are contagious.

C diff did not clear completely causing recurrent infections.

This can remain dormant in between the attacks but you can still shed the bacteria in the stool.

So without proper hand washing or sharing towels, utensils, food, can pose a risk for transmission to people with weak immune system.

Once you are symptom free for more than two weeks and documented by 2 negative stool tests, you are considered safe.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms.

Now the simple answer to these question would be dependant on whether those additional attacks were of C.Diff or not. Diarrhea can also be caused by other organisms other than C.Diff as well. Now if the additional attacks were of C.Diff and you are getting frequent attacks, then it is likely that you are infectious in between the attacks because C.Diff wouldn't have been cleared from your body. In order to confirm whether C.Diff bacteria are still present in your feces, you would have to get a stool culture done for the C.Diff bacteria as well as several other tests which can inlcude the stool for the C.Diff toxins and even a ELISA test. So YES you will be infectious in between the attacks if you harbour the bacteria inside you. Many people can be carriers without even getting the symptoms, so its possible to spread C.Diff without having active symptoms.



Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The answer is yes likely you are contagious.

C diff did not clear completely causing recurrent infections.

This can remain dormant in between the attacks but you can still shed the bacteria in the stool.

So without proper hand washing or sharing towels, utensils, food, can pose a risk for transmission to people with weak immune system.

Once you are symptom free for more than two weeks and documented by 2 negative stool tests, you are considered safe.

You should consider oral vancomycin tablets twice daily for 2 weeks for complete clearance.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms.

Now the simple answer to these question would be dependant on whether those additional attacks were of C.Diff or not. Diarrhea can also be caused by other organisms other than C.Diff as well. Now if the additional attacks were of C.Diff and you are getting frequent attacks, then it is likely that you are infectious in between the attacks because C.Diff wouldn't have been cleared from your body. In order to confirm whether C.Diff bacteria are still present in your feces, you would have to get a stool culture done for the C.Diff bacteria as well as several other tests which can inlcude the stool for the C.Diff toxins and even a ELISA test. So YES you will be infectious in between the attacks if you harbour the bacteria inside you. Many people can be carriers without even getting the symptoms, so its possible to spread C.Diff without having active symptoms.



Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any other questions? If not please leave a positive rating as until you do i am not compensated for my time.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The answer is yes likely you are contagious.

C diff did not clear completely causing recurrent infections.

This can remain dormant in between the attacks but you can still shed the bacteria in the stool.

So without proper hand washing or sharing towels, utensils, food, can pose a risk for transmission to people with weak immune system.

Once you are symptom free for more than two weeks and documented by 2 negative stool tests, you are considered safe.

You should consider oral vancomycin tablets twice daily for 2 weeks for complete clearance.

Oral fidomamycin is another good option in case of resistant c diff infection.

Please cosult with a gastroenterologist.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms.

Now the simple answer to these question would be dependant on whether those additional attacks were of C.Diff or not. Diarrhea can also be caused by other organisms other than C.Diff as well. Now if the additional attacks were of C.Diff and you are getting frequent attacks, then it is likely that you are infectious in between the attacks because C.Diff wouldn't have been cleared from your body. In order to confirm whether C.Diff bacteria are still present in your feces, you would have to get a stool culture done for the C.Diff bacteria as well as several other tests which can inlcude the stool for the C.Diff toxins and even a ELISA test. So YES you will be infectious in between the attacks if you harbour the bacteria inside you. Many people can be carriers without even getting the symptoms, so its possible to spread C.Diff without having active symptoms.

Secondly there isnt a drug known as "fidomamycin", rather it is a drug known as fidaxomicin which is reserved for very resistant cases of c.diff. Usually if metronidazole doesnt clear up your infection, vancomycin is more than enough for most cases.



Thank you for using Just Answer.