Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Bone ache in leg and arm. It is come and go and deep on
Bone ache in leg and arm. It is come and go and deep on bone. Sometimes on left leg, sometimes right leg. Now on right arm. X ray was done for the leg and showed normal result. Is that because of calc… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I am a 70 year old woman with parkinson's. My AKP test is
I am a 70 year old woman with parkinson's. My AKP test is 131. Do I need a bone scan? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,504 satisfied customers
Last month I had a blood test and the doc told me I only had
Last month I had a blood test and the doc told me I only had slightly low iron stores. I have health anxiety very severe so I asked for a copy and found my alp only was elevated. The lab has the limit… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
20 year old caucasian male here. Tested high for ALP after
Hi, 20 year old caucasian male here. Tested high for ALP after routine blood work. Wanted to get a second opinion and see if my test results are indicative of potential liver damage or other problems.… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,215 satisfied customers
My alkaline phosphatase level is 32 (normal reference range
My alkaline phosphatase level is 32 (normal reference range for this lab is 39 - 117 IU/L). Results of other blood tests performed are within normal ranges with the exception of Immunoglobulin E = 124… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My CRP is high 9.6 what does that mean and my alkaline
hi my CRP is high 9.6 what does that mean and my alkaline phosphatase also 129 little bit higher than normal … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Last week I had blood drawn for life insurance and got the
Hi, Last week I had blood drawn for life insurance and got the results today. My GGT was elevated at 81. My alkaline phosphatase was low at 29. Everything else on the panel was within the normal refer… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST DONE. iT WAS NORMAL EXCEPT FOR TWO
i JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST DONE. iT WAS NORMAL EXCEPT FOR TWO ITEMS- a.----ALK PHOSPHATE-- 179--RANGE 50-136 B. ---EOSINOPHIL---4.4--RANGE O.O-4.0 i HAVE HAD EITHER BORDERLINE OR HIGER ALK. PHOS. READING… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
In my lab results my wbc is low 3.7 my alkaline phos is high
In my lab results my wbc is low 3.7 my alkaline phos is high 128 what does this mean? Is the a sign for luekemia? please advice:)… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Abnormal results of my CBC were: WBC=4.5, RBC=4.01,
Abnormal results of my CBC were: WBC=4.5, RBC=4.01, Hematocrit=36.5 My Alkaline Phosphatase was also low=47 All other results were within normal range. Possible causes?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Neutrophile level is 46, MCH is 33.7, MCHC is 37.1, CO2 is
Neutrophile level is 46 , MCH is 33.7, MCHC is 37.1, CO2 is 34, bilirubin is 1.5. Should I be worried? Just had a blood test last week. 39 year old female in good health normally, but just had a check… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Father having stomach pain and blood test shows low blood
father having stomach pain and blood test shows low white blood cells. Doctor doing a stool sample kit type test, why????… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
What does it mean when your blood test results says alkaline
what does it mean when your blood test results says alkaline phosphatase, whitw blood cell and segmented neutrophils are high with lymphocytes are low?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,259 satisfied customers
Just received results of recent blood tests, I was out of
just received results of recent blood tests, I was out of range on Alkaline Phosphatase, 32,Red Blood cell count 4.19, MCH 33.9, absolute Lymphocytes 819, is there a problem with these numbers?… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
I just recently had blood work done in November(2009) and my
I just recently had blood work done in November(2009) and my TOT BILI was 1.4, so my doctor requested an MRI. Everything came back from MRI showing nothing. So doctor wanted to retest my blood this mo… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I am a 53 yr old female and have recently begun to realize
I am a 53 yr old female and have recently begun to realize that I can no longer feel my hipbones!!!! I have had aches and pains in all my joints for about 3 months. Had some blood tests done and they … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My wife you got results from some lab tests when she was in
Hello, My name is ***** ***** my wife you got results from some lab tests when she was in the hospital last week and one result came back for LEUK. ESTERASE, result was small, ranges were negative but… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I've had severe back pain from a fall last October. I
I've had severe back pain from a fall last October. I recently had lab work done which shows a WBC of 3.3 and a Alkaline Phosphatase of 121. I'm getting lumbar injections which aren't helping. Could t… read more
MD
MD
MD
Doctoral Degree
240 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x