How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im been trying tp get pregnant but my prioed is very not

Customer Question

hey my name is ***** ***** and im been trying tp get pregnant but my prioed is very not normal so what can I do because me nd my husband want to have kids
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

For how long have you been trying?

Do you have any other medical problems?

Are you on any medications for anything at the moment?

Please let me know.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I been trying for 2 years now nd my doctor said im find but I have to take metformin nd insulin... that's all I know I take
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

For what particular diagnosis are you taking metformin and/or insulin?

Are you a diabetic?

What dose of metformin and insulin are you on?

Please let me know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
500cm nd I take 50 for insulin.... yes I am ....
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

How have your blood glucose levels been?

Please let me know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
its been up nd down
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

By far the most important thing to do is that you need to have your blood glucose levels in the optimal range.

Your HbA1c should be less than 7 and your fasting blood glucose level should be less than 120 and your 2 hours postprandial level should be less than 160.

If your blood glucose levels are not well controlled that can also reduce the chances of fertility.

Also, I would recommend that you be seen by a fertility expert to consider fertility pills or treatment after investigations.

By investigations I mean doing a sperm count of your husband along with tests to check your ovulation function among other tests.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the stars at your end.

Kind regards