How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Dr. Vikas, I started Prozac 4 days ago for obsessove

Customer Question

Dear Dr. Vikas,
I started Prozac 4 days ago for obsessove rumination over mistakes made in the past and possible doom scenarios that are very unlikely but I cant stand the idea of not having 100% certainty that the scenario will not occur. It completely controls my life. Is Prozac the appropriate medicine and is it normal that I became much more anxious since I started?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

He doesn't seem to be working right now. May I take your question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I cant seem to see your qualifications. Are you a psychiatrist? If so, no problem.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
O, I found it, its ok. Im just very worried about the fact that my anxiety is getting worse. I really cannot be reassured by anyone that my doom scenario will not happen and Im obsessively talking about it to everyone I get to talk to. As my mind is telling me the problem is real I cant hardly believe a pill can work because it doesnt solve the "problem" I think is real...
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

The symptom may occur during 1 to 2 months after patients started anti-depressants like Prozac. It is normal. If you develop suicidal thinking, you should see your doctor immediately.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do you think it is the appropriate medicine for this type of obsessive doom and gloom thinking?
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it is. You should also have cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) such as exposure and response prevention if it is available.