How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I for years for arthritis for aspitiin instead of

Customer Question

Can I for years for arthritis for aspitiin instead of pradxa? Have taken aspirin
before pradoxa with great help for my arthritis. ai now hae scoliosis also causing back pain.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Only aspirin is not effective for atrial fibrillation. So you can't take it instead of pradaxa.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You can actually take both aspirin and pradaa.

Yes the risk of bleeding slightly increases.

But occasional use of aspirin should not be a problem.

You can also use tylenol extra strength with pradaxa without any problem for pain relief.

Please discuss with your doctor also.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/