How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a rare liver toxicity from Flagyl. My liver

Customer Question

I recently had a rare liver toxicity from Flagyl. My liver enzymes (ALT/AST) are still not at the normal level 4 months later. I have a vaginal infection from other, recent antibiotics. Can I use Monistat, or does it have some relationship to Flagyl. I was told never to take Flagyl again. Thank you. BS
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you can use Monistat. No relation to Flagyl.