Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I was in the hospital in September of this year for

Customer Question
Parkinson disease. My blood showed...
I was in the hospital in September of this year for Parkinson disease. My blood showed I was slightly anemic. I just took another blood test with my primary doctor. It showed hemoglobin at 10.9, hematocrit at 33.9, platelet at 115. I'm being referred to a hematologist. What should be my concerns?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/12/2015
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,967
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

low hemoglobin of 10.9 can be due to low iron and low ferritin iron stores in your system.

your doctors should check your ferritin levels and iron and TIBC total iron binding capacity to see if your iron levels are low.

if they are low, you might need iron supplements or iron infusions to help bring up your levels.

your doctors should also check your stools for blood if your hemoglobin levels are low. some patients can have bleeding ulcers or bleeding polyps or bleeding diverticulosis in their bowels which can cause loss of blood over time and cause low red blood cell counts.

platelets are a bit low, but not in dangerous range and should be watched with repeated blood tests in the future.

these are the most common issues.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago

do you have any other questions?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,967
47,967 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My husband has Parkinsons and after a fall in September and
My husband has Parkinsons and after a fall in September and a hospital stay he now has much fear - about doing anything. He walks with a walker, but spends alot of time lying down - no energy or ambit… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,218 satisfied customers
I have a cousin who has parkinsons. She also has a problem
I have a cousin who has parkinsons. She also has a problem with her stomach. She has been to a gastointrologist and has had numerous tests. They cannot find the cause, She is in extreme pain. She also… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,777 satisfied customers
I have Parkinsons and have been prescribed Azilect and
i have Parkinsons and have been prescribed Azilect and Sinemet is iit safe to use dermal medix, foot medix.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,696 satisfied customers
My wife has multiple medical issues Parkinson's, chronic
Hello my wife has multiple medical issues Parkinson's, chronic pain, breast breast cancer....she is having a problem stabilizing her blood pressure since starting chemo therapy...she was given lisinap… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
What causes Parkinson's? We have tried several. Currently I
yes, we have tried several. Currently I take Sinamet and Artane … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,967 satisfied customers
I have Parkinson's. Inside my mouth on the left side ii,when
I have Parkinson's. Inside my mouth on the left side ii,when I touch it it is a lump. It feels like a sore throat but when I touch it it is a hard lump .What could it be ? The lump is way in the back … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,334 satisfied customers
I have vascular Parkinson's, what is the difference? Under
I have vascular Parkinson's, what is the difference? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
I have Festinating Gait, not Parkinson's but often called
I have Festinating Gait , not Parkinson's but often called parkinsen gait … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,026 satisfied customers
Why does Parkinson's disease cause loss of sense of smell?
why does Parkinson's disease cause loss of sense of smell? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
Would Parkinson's Disease cause obvious contortions of a
Would Parkinson's Disease cause obvious contortions of a person's face to the point they would appear scary.… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
537 satisfied customers
I have parkinsons, I cant reach my doctor. My legs are
I have parkinsons, I cant reach my doctor. My legs are frozen ,should i take more levadopa … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,553 satisfied customers
IS THEIR A CURE FOR PARKINSON'S. THIS INFO IS FOR MY FRIEND
IT IS MY FRIEND WHO HAS PARKINSON'S & I WOULD LIKE THE BEST TREATMENT FOR HIM, STEM CELL 0R HYDROGEN PEROXIDE… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnosed with Parkinsonism. He is in
My husband has been diagnosed with Parkinsonism. He is in the early stage of the disease. Should he take the medication right away--I understand that it requires increased dosage as it progresses and … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,780 satisfied customers
My husband is a Parkinson's patient but he has a bulging
My husband is a Parkinson's patient but he has a bulging disc between the c5 c6 he has had 1 injection and scheduled for a second this Friday. When he woke this morning his pain level was about a 7 he… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I have been wrongly diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease for
I have been wrongly diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease for twenty years now. The diagnosis was made by a newly appointed professor of neurology. The only evidence he seemed to need before he made his … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
What are the early symptoms of Parkinsons disease? I have
What are the early symptoms of Parkinsons disease? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,780 satisfied customers
What are. the symptoms of Parkinsons disease I am a 71 year
Second opinion] What are. the symptoms of Parkinsons disease I am a 71 year old male who has developed a significant tremor in one hand together with muscle cramps and difficulty writing. David… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,923 satisfied customers
How to stop bedwetting during Parkinson's diisease,
How to stop bedwetting during Parkinson's diisease … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x