Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I had recently been on 24 weeks of Harvoni therapy for

Customer Question
Hepatitis C, genotype 1b, that...
I had recently been on 24 weeks of Harvoni therapy for Hepatitis C, genotype 1b, that I contracted in 1970 after receiving 9 units of blood. After taking Harvoni for 4 weeks, my blood tests show that the Hepatitis virus was not detected (lower limit =
15 IU/mL) as well as my liver enzymes being within their normal ranges. I got similar tests results at 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24 weeks of therapy. 12 weeks following therapy the results were similar. My understanding is that this last test result indicates that
I have achieved a SVR. However I just had another test performed at 24 weeks following therapy and it shows that I now have a viral load of 122 IU/mL with normal liver enzymes. My hepatologist will have me repeat the tests in a couple of weeks. Do you have
any thoughts on what might have caused the virus to reappear? I have not engaged in any behavior that would have caused me to have contracted any of the Hepatitis genotypes from another individual.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 23 minutes by:
11/9/2015
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,236
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

Sustained virologic response is defined as no virus detectable 24 weeks after completion of antiviral therapy for chronic hepatitis C

so you had one test which at 24 weeks show no virus detectable.

and another test at 24 weeks which showed 122 IU/mL viral load?

122 is not an undetectable viral load.

it is theorized that the virus can hide in liver cells and some virus can come out after treatment what were not completely killed with antiviral therapy.

it is nothing that you did or didn't do.

it is a roll of the die if all of the virus gets killed with antiviral therapy or if some virus survive.

let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,269
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I understand your confusion.

Depending genotype of the virus, this may not be completely eradicated even after 24 weeks of therapy.

This does not mean treatment failure.

But this does mean you need longer duration treatment till it becomes undetectable.

Harvoni is a good medication and so fat it has very high success rate.

So far it is encouraging response in your case --and not totally unexpected.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.

If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago

This is Dr. David

Patients with genotype 4 and 5 hepatitis C virus benefit from treatment with Harvoni, according to findings presented at the 2015 International Liver Congress

do you know what genotype your hepatitis C virus is?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I understand your confusion.

Depending genotype of the virus, this may not be completely eradicated even after 24 weeks of therapy.

This does not mean treatment failure.

But this does mean you need longer duration treatment till it becomes undetectable.

Harvoni is a good medication and so far it has very high success rate.

So far it is encouraging response in your case --and not totally unexpected.

Genotype 1a virus can show polymorphism and can sometimes require addition of ribavirin with harvony for full clearance.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.

If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago

This is Dr. David

do you have any other questions?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I understand your confusion.

Depending genotype of the virus, this may not be completely eradicated even after 24 weeks of therapy.

This does not mean treatment failure.

But this does mean you need longer duration treatment till it becomes undetectable.

Harvoni is a good medication and so far it has very high success rate.

So far it is encouraging response in your case --and not totally unexpected.

Genotype 1a virus can show polymorphism and can sometimes require addition of ribavirin with harvony for full clearance.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.

If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,269
29,269 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

29,269 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
If someone shows they are negative on an HIV test, does this
If someone shows they are negative on an HIV test, does this mean that you cannot contract HIV by having sex with that person? Lets say even if they got infected 2-3 weeks earlier. If there are no ant… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,866 satisfied customers
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna
Second opinion] I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom broke during intercourse and it was at the 29 day mark and my test came back negative and then I am hiv… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
Transmission of HSV-1 via inanimate object. I spotted a work
Transmission of HSV-1 via inanimate object. I spotted a work colleague with a newly “budding” cold sore of the lip/ mouth. I noticed that they were touching the sore with their finger. Unfortunately I… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
518 satisfied customers
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom broke during intercourse and it was at the 29 day mark and my test came back negative and then I am hiv antigen and ant… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
897 satisfied customers
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom broke during
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom broke during intercourse and it was at the 29 day mark and my test came back negative and then I am hiv antigen and antibody Test and came back negative at week … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,273 satisfied customers
In 2010 I was diagnosed with stage 2, gleason 6 prostate
In 2010 I was diagnosed with stage 2, gleason 6 prostate cancer for which I received CAT scan specific radiation therapy for nine weeks. Most part my PSA levels have remained around 0.9 since then unt… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Dr. D. Love is been a time since we discussed my situation,
Hi, Dr. D. Love is been a long time since we discussed my situation, so new updates 3 days back at my 5 months post exposure, I did cd4 test & viral load, and 4th gen hiv test, last time 2 months ago … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,064 satisfied customers
I have a question a few months ago I gave a male a for 15
Hello doc I have a question a few months ago I gave a male a handjob for 15 seconds with lube no semen landed on my hands no did we have sex my question is that I had a cut no deep womb nor was my cut… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
I am concerned that my anus is not working. I wake up
I am concerned that my anus is not working. I wake up sometimes realizing I have had explosive diarrhea. What could be causing my bowels to release so easily? I do not have prolapse just mild hemorrho… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,236 satisfied customers
My son is a recovering addict in rehab in Florida I'm in nj.
Hello my son is a recovering addict in rehab in Florida I'm in nj. He has hep c genotype 3a. I understand that's hard to get and also hard to get rid of. His viral load # is 21476418 it says standard … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,236 satisfied customers
I'm a 26 yrs old female, I had this encounter with this guy
Hi, I'm a 26 yrs old female, I had this encounter with this guy who I know from a while now and we had always been involve and we see each other some times when we both are alone and single just to ch… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,064 satisfied customers
I need your help again. Would you please be able to see a
Hello Dr. David, I need your help again. Would you please be able to see a certificate issued by a medical office and explain to me before I can allow him to submit.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,236 satisfied customers
I am a nursing student and I was giving a bedbath to a
I am a nursing student and I was giving a bedbath to a patient who was HIV positive with undectable viral load and some of the water I was using splashed on a very small cut on my hand should I be wor… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,866 satisfied customers
My HIV medication has been changed from STRIBILD to
My HIV medication has been changed from STRIBILD to TRIUMEQ....my question is, does changing the medication take time to build up in your system before it takes effect? Or will the medicine work effec… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,236 satisfied customers
I have received test results for my Hep C. Want to know what
Hi there, So I have received test results for my Hep C. Want to know what they mean? Hep B Surf Ab 35.1 Hepatitis C Ab Reactive HCV Genotype by PCR & Probe Type 1b HCV RNA Log10 Value 6.4 HCV RNA Quan… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
897 satisfied customers
Does a high viral load of hepatitis c (8 000 000) cause
Does a high viral load of hepatitis c (8 000 000) cause chronique fatigue to fight against it ? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
What if i take a viral load and antibody test at 7 weeks. If
What if i take a viral load and antibody test at 7 weeks. If the antibody test comes out false negative would there still be a high enough viral load to show up on the viral load test. Both rest are b… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have done Viral load HIV test after 110 days. The result
HiI have done Viral load HIV test after 110 days. The result came below 20 copies/mlWhat this mean?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
29,269 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x