How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Was previously diagnose with strep throat, after treatment

Customer Question

Was previously diagnose with strep throat, after treatment with antibiotics, I still suffer from discomfort and soreness. I have gone to the clinic multiple times, doctors focused on white stone in mouth and attribute it to food being stuck in tonsils, but what concerns me more is the red bumps in back of my throat (they seem to be unable to see, especially with the short examination performed)
I have pain near the base of my neck as well, please see photos and advised.
note: I have recently gone to clinic and was tested again for strep which came back negative.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I understand your frustrations.

Besides strep, there can be other bacteria also causing throat infection like Mycoplasma, Hemophilus etc.

Hence, a throat culture should be sent out for other bacteria as well.

Soreness and bumps can persist for sometime even after full treatment of infection.

Viral infection is also possible like Epstein barr virus.

Please attach your pics here.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please see photos
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I should mention, I've been clear of strep for several months (3+ months), this issues has been with me for long period of time, so I think that rules out any lingering soreness that may cause
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

This is called cobblestone appearance.

Can be normal pharyngeal tissue usually causing the appearance.

Also infection can leave behind inflammation and that can give clumped up appearance.

If your throat culture comes back negative nothing to worry about.

The soreness can be treated with anti inflammatory medications like Naproxen.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/