Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Woke up really hot and dizzy. No appetite and now I feel…

Customer Question
Woke up really hot and...
Woke up really hot and dizzy. No appetite and now I feel nauseous when I stand up. Cold and hot. On my first day of my period. Was very very sick with a really bad cold for about 3 weeks. Feeling better from that but now this happened. Had my thyroid checked about a year and a half ago and they said I was on the edge of needing medication. Do you think that could be related to this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/28/2015
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,753
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

yes, you should get your thyroid hormone levels checked again. a full year is too long to wait to see if your thyroid hormone levels are too low or not.

was your thyroid hormone levels too high or too low one year ago?

you could be dehydrated or have a viral infection or inner ear infection or sinus infection causing your dizziness and nausea.

you should see a doctor right away at the ER or urgent care center to get checked.

they can check your thyroid hormone levels there as well

let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,753
49,753 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm starting to get nauseous almost every night around
I'm starting to get nauseous almost every night around 9:30-10:00. And I haven't been staying up late or anything, if anything I've been trying to regulate my sleep more. Why do I feel sick?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have a constant sore throat daily and it hurts when I
I have a constant sore throat daily and it hurts when I drink cold water or tea. I do have allergies but could this be more than my allergies?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,623 satisfied customers
What could make your equilibrium off balance?
what could make your equilibrium off balance?… read more
hersheydoc
hersheydoc
Doctoral Degree
133 satisfied customers
What is a undetectable hiv viral load theres been different
What is a undetectable hiv viral load theres been different myths about it what does it really mean… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
235 satisfied customers
I finished treatment for hcv type 1 in 2015. I've been viral
I finished treatment for hcv type 1 in 2015. I've been viral free since then. I was treated with injectable pegaysis interferon, Ribavarin tabs and Sovaldi for 12 weeks. Since then I have not felt the… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
Can you get viral conjunctivitis more than once. It's for my
It's for my grandson who got it in day care. My daughter said the baby was not contagious and the doctor said he could go back to day care. I asked if she had called the day care to make sure no other child had it because I think he can get it again if he came in contact with another infected child. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
My wife had hs1 viral encephalitis. After 5 weeks in the
Second opinion] My wife had hs1 viral encephalitis. After 5 weeks in the hospital she was recovering slowly but surely. She has suffered a relapse. She no longer eats or talks or responds in any way. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
How can one tell if their bronchitis is viral vs. bacterial?
How can one tell if their bronchitis is viral vs. bacterial? Also, is it common for the center of the chest to hurt with bronchitist?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,811 satisfied customers
I am recovering from viral bronchitis and due to fly to
I am recovering from viral bronchitis and due to fly to India on Friday - no fever- cough is productive and it is clear- should I be fine? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I believe I have some sort of little upper respiratory viral
I believe I have some sort of little upper respiratory viral infection.Throat is really painful and nose is becoming stuffy and what not.I have terrible anxiety and OCD so what I'm wondering is, becau… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
752 satisfied customers
What is a viral infection? Dr prescribed cough syrup. The
The syrup has helped reduce the cough but the other symptoms are still here. It feels like a cold/sinus but my mouth burns and feels raw and my gums are inflamed. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
I have found a small lump close to my apple?what is it_
i have found a small lump close to my adams apple?what is it_… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have a high mch level of 32.2, a low blood cell
i have a high mch level of 32.2, a low blood cell distribution level of 11.4% and a high percentage monocyte level of 11% what does this mean… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I am getting boils and cold sores a lot.Do I need a certain
I am getting boils and cold sores a lot.Do I need a certain vitamin?… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
Received my ultrasound report for thyroid - it says right
Received my ultrasound report for thyroid - it says right lobe measures 3.9x1.7x1.5cm. Texture appears inhomogeneous. A small follicular cyst measuring 0.2cm in diameter in mid pole. Left lobe measure… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,753 satisfied customers
I have slight pain/discomfort when swallowing. Also the area
I have slight pain/discomfort when swallowing. Also the area around my adams apple is tender/sore to the touch. What could this be?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,753 satisfied customers
I developed tiny raised skin colored bumps on my hands
I developed tiny raised skin colored bumps on my hands (palms) about 6 months ago, and ever since then I have had worsening wierd conditions that I have brought to General Practitioners attention, but… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x