How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29080
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had a biopsy of the erythema torus duodenopathy,

Customer Question

I just had a biopsy of the erythema torus duodenopathy, gastritis, small hiatus hernia. What does all this mean
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

it sounds like you had an upper endoscopy scope procedure down into your esophagus, stomach and duodenum.

erythemia means redness

tortous duodenum means a twisty and curvy duodenum which is the first part of your small bowel right after your stomach.

gastritis means inflammation of the stomach which is usually due to excessive stomach acid

small hiatal hernia is a small slip of your stomach organ up into your chest through the small hole in the diaphram. obesity can put more pressure in your abdominal cavity and push organs slightly up into your chest cavity above your diaphram. this is a hiatal hernia

let me know if you have other questions.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

All these changes can cause persistent acid reflux symptoms.

Gastritis means inflammation of the stomach lining.

H pylori infection should be ruled out.

Tortuous duodenopathy can be caused by the congenital issues.

Small hiatal hernia means part of stomach pushing into the chest cavity which can cause improper relaxation od esophagus.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

it sounds like you had an upper endoscopy scope procedure down into your esophagus, stomach and duodenum.

erythemia means redness

tortous duodenum means a twisty and curvy duodenum which is the first part of your small bowel right after your stomach.

gastritis means inflammation of the stomach which is usually due to excessive stomach acid

small hiatal hernia is a small slip of your stomach organ up into your chest through the small hole in the diaphram. obesity can put more pressure in your abdominal cavity and push organs slightly up into your chest cavity above your diaphram. this is a hiatal hernia

acid reflux would also cause esophagitis or inflammation of your esophagus or even barretts esophagus.

you may not have acid reflux.

did your doctors find esophagitis inflammation of your esophagus?

let me know if you have other questions.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

All these changes can cause persistent acid reflux symptoms.

Gastritis means inflammation of the stomach lining.

H pylori infection should be ruled out.

Tortuous duodenopathy can be caused by the congenital issues.

Small hiatal hernia means part of stomach pushing into the chest cavity which can cause improper relaxation od esophagus.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/