Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have questions about PSA levels that read higher at age 70
I have questions about PSA levels that read higher at age 70 and above. Also, can an enlarged prostate shrink with working out and taking saw palmetto supplements.… read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
6,474 satisfied customers
My genitourinary CT scan showed: Urinary Bladder is
Hi good morning! My genitourinary CT scan showed: Urinary Bladder is partially distended without significant intrinsic or extrinsic abnormality. Prostate gland slightly heterogenous. My PSA 0.5 and cy… read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
6,474 satisfied customers
Due to increase of PSA from .7 in 2015 to 2.6 in 2019, My
Due to increase of PSA from .7 in 2015 to 2.6 in 2019, My PCP referred me to a Urologist who ordered an MRI. Results: "Prostate size: 5.5 x 3.4x 5.1 cm Seminal vessel normal Impression: Subtle wedge-s… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
I am a male 75 yrs old with recent PSA readings of 6.2 and
i am a male 75 yrs old with recent PSA readings of 6.2 and another a week later of 6.8. will be seeing my urologist in oct with a new blood test.what are thoughts?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Looking for information on "metabolic disease". My husband
Looking for information on "metabolic disease". My husband had a pelvic MRI which showed a "mass". Colonoscopy performed and no mass seen. Now they ordered a nuclear bone scan as the "mass" we are tol… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I am 51 years old. My father had prostate cancer discovered
I am 51 years old. My father had prostate cancer discovered when he was in his early sixties. My PSA is stable in the 3.5 to 3.7 range for the past 4 years. In 2009, I had a biopsy performed as my PSA… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Trying to find out if there is a less expensive option for
trying to find out if there is a less expensive option for colonoscopy and physical a smaller clinic than my local regional super Hospital. I am uninsured and under employeed.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,482 satisfied customers
Six years ago I had two ingrunal hernias repaired surgically
Six years ago I had two ingrunal hernias repaired surgically and since then I have noticed that my ejaculate on orgasm has reduced to virtually nothing. I doubt that this is age alone (I am 62 and in … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
11,944 satisfied customers
I am experiencing pain in two areas. First is discomfort in
I am experiencing pain in two areas. First is discomfort in my right testicle...acute pain when ejaculating, general discomfort most of the time. second, experiencing lower back/abdominal pain...parti… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. Arun, We are presently in Switzerland and my
Dear Dr. Arun, We are presently in Switzerland and my husband Ed visited the urologist here today. Ed's PSA is now at 41. Both the urologist in Bangkok and the one in Switzerland do not want to do any… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I am a male in good health. i will be 75 years old in July
I am a male in good health. i will be 75 years old in July of this year. A PSA test this month indicated a PSA score of 4.7 up from a score of 3.1 on a PSA test taken a year and a half ago. The urolog… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How much affect on a recent PSA test would the following
How much affect on a recent PSA test would the following have: 1 Sex on the morning of the exam. 2. Enlarged Prostate due to BPH 3. Doctor did a DRE minutes before drawing the blood for PSA levels. My… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I am 54 years old, been diagnosed with a slightly enlarged
I am 54 years old, been diagnosed with a slightly enlarged prostate several years ago. I jsut had my PSA test and it read 0.98f. The range Ref range is ( 0.00-2.50). My question is this a normal score… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
My psa level has gone from 8.06 on 9/2005 to 11.18 on
My psa level has gone from 8.06 on 9/2005 to 11.18 on 1/2010. I had a negative biospy on 10/2007. My urologists wants me to get another biospy. I am 62 years old and in good health. I spend several ho… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My husband's last three PSA's are 6.5, 6.9 and 6.6. He is
My husband's last three PSA's are 6.5, 6.9 and 6.6. He is 45, relatively lean, eats a normal diet and does not exercise. He takes Valtrex as needed and TriCor daily. His eurologist is an expert, Dr. Z… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,531 satisfied customers
My PSA level is 62 but I have no symptoms of Prostate
My PSA level is 62 but I have no symptoms of Prostate problems and biopsies show no cancer - what can be the cause of this high reading. Antibiotics have not reduced the count either.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
My husband just had his PSA and done. The PSA was good
My husband just had his PSA and DRE done. The PSA was good (1.4), but a "nodule" has been discovered and he will be undergoing a colonoscopy. He's pretty upset. Can you advise what the colonoscopy is … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,768 satisfied customers
Q: I am 46, my PSA has scored a ( 2 ) .. with diet or
Hello Doctors.... Q: I am 46, my PSA has scored a ( 2 ) .. with diet or possibly excercise can I bring that down to a ( 1 ) over time and is this an okay number for my age?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
11,944 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

40,582 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x