How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64363
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has some discharge from her vagina, and, after the

Customer Question

My wife has some white discharge from her vagina, and, after the lights were on around rectum also, I had been doing oral sex on her, now I have a sore throat for the last 3 days. Also, can KY jell cause a soar throat?(left over from a solo session she had 2 days earlier?)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Gonorrhea, chlamydia, and bacterial infection would typically cause a sore throat.

It is unlikely you would catch yeast.

If you are sensitive to the ingredients in ky, they can cause a sore throat.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
