How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have started Levaquin today after a rash started 4 weeks

Customer Question

i have started Levaquin today after a rash started 4 weeks ago from sun reaction to Doxycycline even tho I waited 4-5 days before going into late afternoon sun - developed staph & pneumo mono? infection on skin, ok to take benadryl to help w/itching and anything else?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

if you have a rash, you should see a doctor to get your rash evaluated

yes, you can use benadryl to help with skin itching.

also you can try 1% hydrocortisone cream or benadryl cream and see if that helps.

did you have mononucleosis?