How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65000
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a chronic cough for two years. Worse at night. I

Customer Question

I have had a chronic cough for two years. Worse at night. I do have post nasal drip but now have developed an expiratory crackling at night. Do not have a history of asthma, and I have never smoked. Lung xray clear except for a small granuloma I have had for years that hasn't changed. I have tried an albuterol MDI which doesn't help much, if any. I take Singulair, Omeprazole and an Allegra at night. Started taking Flonase to see if that might help, but it hasn't.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I would suggest you have PH testing of the esophagus.

This can be a symptom of acid reflux, even if you don't have other symptoms.

If that is negative, a CT scan of the sinuses to see if this is related to your

post nasal drip.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Obviously I have reflux, I am on a med, and I have had an EGD of my Esophagus, which was normal, No Barrett's.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, but you can have reflux despite medication.

That is why PH testing is indicated.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Mostly was worried about the cough? should I be concerned?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the crackling noises.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

I would get PH testing.

That is definitive.

Yes, a chronic cough is abnormal.

It should be further investigated.
