How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5095
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It was cellulitis. I spend 4 days in hospital wit IV

Customer Question

it was cellulitis. I spend 4 days in hospital wit IV antobiotic and now I am 2 days at home with antibiotic pills. I still have pain and colour of affected area became very dark purple (almost black) is it good sign or bad ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

There are two possibilities here. First this could be due to changes in color due to healing of the cutaneous hemorrhage which may have occurred along with the cellulitis. In this case this is a good sign. However the second possibility is that this color change suggests a more serious or systemic infection which is not responding to the oral pills. In this case it is a bad sign. Please get back to your doctor and tell him/her about the color changes. Based on the earlier examination, your doctor will suggest the best treatment based on this symptom of color change. This may be continuation of the oral medications or again taking the IV antibiotic depending on the causative factor for the color change.

Take care.