How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45981
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Its been 5 weeks since childbirth and am having sharp pains

Customer Question

Its been 5 weeks since childbirth and am having sharp pains in right shoulder blade as well as sharp shooting pain in lower back that travels through groin into front of right leg. Also sharp pains in groin on left side between vagina and anus. Should I go to er?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, you should go to the ER

you could be having diverticulosis or constipation causing pain in the anus

you could be having a kidney stone causing lower back pain going to the groin and front of the leg

at the ER they can check for diverticulosis and kidney stones.

pain killers can often cause constipation.

do you have an ER or urgent care center close to you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ive been having this back pain since given epidural but it is worsening.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
symptoms have been escalating past 5 weeks'
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you could have a slipped disk in your back pressing on nerves as well.

do go to the ER and see a doctor

they can do an MRI scan of your spine as well

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The pain below the shoulder blade and also the radiating pain from lower back to the leg suggests likely muscle pain.

Paraspinal muscle spasm can cause nerve root irritation.

Epidural shots can cause this commonly.

ER does not have facility for MRI, but CT scan can be done.

Also blood clot in the lungs should be checked

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am the original expert which helped you and advised you to go to the ER

and that your herniated disk pain could be causing your shoulder pain.

you could be having kidney stones possibly

or possible diverticulosis.

many ERs are affiliated with hospitals and they can do MRI scans if the ER doctor deems it necessary.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com