How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 81 and in good health with a very enlarged prostate all

Customer Question

I am 81 and in good health with a very enlarged prostate all my adult life. I have been taking Avodart .05 once per night for ten years; get up only twice per night with no other symptoms. Is there any danger eliminating Avodart or taking it once every 8 or 10 days? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

stopping avodart can cause you to have enlargement of your prostate and cause you to urinate more at night time over time

and could cause worse urinary stream

your PSA most likely will double back to its normal level when you stop avodart as well.

when you started avodart your PSA most likely was cut in 1/2

do talk to your doctor or urologist about stopping it if you want to try stopping it

let me know if you have questions.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Since your symptoms are mild, you can discontinue avodart or use as needed to avoid its side effects.

If the symptoms return, then avodart can be taken daily.

An alternative will be Alfuzosin ( Uroxatral) which does not affect sexual function.

Nowadays Cialis also can be used daily to treat both prostate symptoms and erection problem.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I helped you initally.

uroxatral is similar to flomax or hytrin or rapaflo and is used to help relax smooth muscles in the bladder neck to help improve urinary flow

avodart is similar to proscar and is used to over time help shrink the prostate.

so these medications have slightly different purposes.

I would not stop the avodart without talking to your doctor first.

let me know if you have questions.