Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have low platelet count 50 so they referred me too a blood
I have low platelet count 50 so they referred me too a blood doctor for the last couple days I stopped taking 81 aspirin for a couple of days and took another test on Friday it went up to 83 is that g… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
19,180 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound on Friday and the tech said it was
I had an ultrasound on Friday and the tech said it was gallstones. Do gallstones hurt on both the left and right upper abdominal areas?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,416 satisfied customers
I received my blood labs back abs my red blood count was
I received my blood labs back abs my red blood count was slightly low 4.02. My white count was good. Am I okay?… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
I have some questions for a hematologist/oncologist about
I have some questions for a hematologist/oncologist about the COVID-19 vaccine and a recent blood test I took.I had a splenectomy when I was a child because I had very bad ITP (immune thrombocytopenic… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
Recently I got my blood reports done. Have got few concerns
Recently I got my blood reports done. Have got few concerns relating to it. Can someone please help me?… read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
2,038 satisfied customers
I was previously hospitalized because my wbc was 25.3 they
I was previously hospitalized because my wbc was 25.3 they attributed the infection to bronchitis. Since my release from the hospital a week ago I was advised to see my doctor and I had bloodwork done… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
Antoneta, I have attached another lab test report. Could you
For Dr. Antoneta,I have attached another lab test report. Could you please take a look at them quickly and let know if there are anything out of normal range and if there is any concern? How those out… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
Can you have leukemia (specifically cml and all) with normal
Can you have leukemia (specifically cml and all) with normal blood counts)? The reason I ask is my platelet count has been elevated for about a year in the 400 range never being higher than 485. It wa… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,463 satisfied customers
Had fusion of L1-S1. Developed serum over lumbar area. It is
Had fusion of L1-S1. Developed serum over lumbar area. It is painful and leaves me unable to sleep on my back as that increases inflation and enlarging of serum. Had severe case of mononucleosis in co… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My 28 year old son, who is healthy, had a cbc in January of
My 28 year old son, who is healthy, had a cbc in January of this year, where his platelets were 144 . labs were done because he had been taking creatine supplements and other herbal pr work out supple… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
50,830 satisfied customers
My fiance' recently had a complete physical done for his
Hello - My fiance' recently had a complete physical done for his job, and they sent us his lab tests in the mail, with no interpretation. Many of the levels on his bloodwork and urinalysis were abnorm… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,082 satisfied customers
If a platlet count is 133 okay? also is it okay if you have
If a platlet count is 133 okay? also is it okay if you have an MPV of 13.8? and Bicarbonate 32 can you verify the 3 thanks Linda… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
What does this all mean? Dr is out of town FINAL DIAGNOSIS:
What does this all mean? Dr is out of town FINAL DIAGNOSIS: PERIPHERAL BLOOD SMEAR: - NORMOCYTIC NORMOCHROMIC ERYTHROCYTES. - VARIANT/REACTIVE LYMPHOCYTES. - SEE COMMENT. COMMENT: Occasional variant/r… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,265 satisfied customers
I am a 37 yesr old male with stage 4 kidney failure my blood
i am a 37 yesr old male with stage 4 kidney failure my blood work is showing thai i have elevated wbc 1670 elevated neutrophils 8.9 elevated abs lymphocytes 3.45 and elevated abs monocytes 1.660 what … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,265 satisfied customers
I have been tested for a ton of things to find out why I am
I have been tested for a ton of things to find out why I am running chronic low grade fevers for the last 5-6 months as well as having elevated white counts and sometimes elevated platelets and SED ra… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
First time trying this... I'm a reasonably health 24 year
First time trying this... I'm a reasonably health 24 year old female. I have one child, one pregnancy, hypothyroidism controlled well by 30mcg armour thyroid. Chronic fatigue, sinus issues, high white… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been feeling very run down x 6 months and recently
I have been feeling very run down x 6 months and recently started having signifigant periorbital edema especially in the morning and it isnt mild. it's a signifigant change that seemed to happen sudde… read more
Dr. Wright
Dr. Wright
MD - Doctor of Medicine
190 satisfied customers
I( have had a blood test for MONO on a complete blood test,
I( have had a blood test for MONO on a complete blood test, My MONO result was 11 which is high and my PLT was 141 which is low. Can you tell me that these mean? ***@******.***… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

50,830 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x