How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take my meds every morning at 6 am. I down at 6 pm and

Customer Question

I take my meds every morning at 6 am. I laid down at 6 pm and woke up at 8 pm and thought I had overslept by 2 hours so I too all my meds at 8pm. They are bisopropal,klonopin,paxil 40mg and wellbrutin 150mgs.Should I take them again at 6am?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

Some of your meds could be doses twice a day such as Wellbutrin 150 could be twice a day ...some doses of Klonapin may be twice a day but this is sometimes doses once ..

Some are clearly once a day dosing such as bisoprolol and Paul

For any that are dosed once a day if you took your dose for Oct 1 at 8 pm then I would advise taking next dose tomorrow at 2pm (16 hours later ) still a single dose then on Oct 2 and then next take Oct 3 back at your usual time ....

If any of the meds are dosed twice a day then that would be fine to take this as close to 12 hour interval as is practical (Wellbutrin and Klonapin may be either type dosing )

I hope that this information is helpful for you.Let me know if you have further questions or discussion I will be happy to get back with you If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome!

Let me know if I may be of further help.

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD l