How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46975
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a red rash of bumps behind my ear that hasn't gone

Customer Question

I have a red rash of bumps behind my ear that hasn't gone away in months, also my neck has been getting stiff the last few days and I noticed my tongue was bleeding the other day while brushing my teeth. What could all of this be?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

This is Dr. David

these symptoms most likely are not related.

bleeding tongue can be from aphthous ulcers or cold sores on your tongue from a bad fever blister or cold sore break out

these can manifest when your immune system is low like if you are not getting enough sleep or are stressed or eating poorly.

red rash behind the ear can be eczema or psoriasis or something else. you might need a skin biopsy to help with proper diagnosis. it doesn't sound like you have seen a dermatologist to get a biopsy of this area.

stiff neck can be from poor sleep, poor neck support when you are sleeping, lack of flexibility and stretching of your neck muscles.

valacyclovir is used for herpes breakouts. have you had genital or oral herpes break out?