How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46707
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 58 years female.I had an excellent cholesterol

Customer Question

I am a 58 years female.I had an excellent cholesterol profile results, but my metabolic panel results were out of range. ALT 46.....AST 42....ALP 144 ....GGT 53. Does this mean that my liver is sick? Thank You. Rosa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

no, this does not mean your liver is sick

the normal level of GGT is 0 to 51 international units per liter, so 53 is not really far out of normal range.

https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003458.htm

some people can have these levels and be completely normal

"normal" is based on statistics and some normal people are outside of statistical normal ranges.

some cholesterol medications can increase ALT and AST levels.

excessive use of tyelnol products and using alcohol regularly can cause your levels to be at this range.

I suspect your doctor is not worried about these levels

let me know if you have other questions.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you don't have to start a new question.

I am not worried about your alk phos being up to 144

https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003470.htm

this national report says it can be up to 147 normally

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com