How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My symptoms are discomfort when peeing and sensation in left

Customer Question

My symptoms are discomfort when peeing and sensation in left side. My urologist prescribed 100 MG of Doxycycline twice a day for 30 days. I made a trip out of the country after 19 days and forgot to take my medicine with me. When I returned I didn't start the prescription again as I felt fine. Last night the symptoms returned along with chills and night sweat. I restarted the antibiotic. I am HIV positive. I am on a beach trip should I continue the antibiotic or see if can start again?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Best way is to get culture sensitivity test of Urine to know the exact germ causing symptoms and than to treat it with appropriate antibiotics .

But as you are on beach trip , so it would be ideal for you at this time to continue with same antibiotic .

Get plenty of fluids , cranberry sachets .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Are you there ...