How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take amlodipine, atorvastatin, hydralazine, losartan,

Customer Question

i take amlodipine, atorvastatin, hydralazine, losartan, carvedilol and triamterene for bp control and have ED, can I use Viagra safely?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

Sildenafil or Viagra is generally safe in patients with hypertension, if at all, it can cause a small reduction in blood pressure.

For someone on blood pressure medication, the reduction can be significant and cause lightheadedness and fainting. Viagra has also been associated with Aortic dissection so patients with Aortic Dissection are supposed to refrain from it. I would advise against using it at this point in time. However, it will be better to consult your Cardiologist or internist first for a better opinion as they will be in a better position to advise what is best for you.

Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.

Best wishes