How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5081
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidently took a second Xarelto this evening. No ill

Customer Question

I accidently took a second Xarelto this evening. No ill effects.
Forgot that I had taken it earlier.
I took my other evening pills with it (i.e. baby aspirin,
rantidine, amlodipine, colcyrs, simivastatin)about three hours ago.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Since when are you taking xarelto and the dosage? Did you have any investigations done recently? I am asking these questions since overdosage increases risk of bleeding.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.

Dear customer,

In the usual dosage the risk of bleeding is low, and a second tablet taken accidentally should not cause any harm usually. However this depends on the individual and also on other medications that he/she is taking such as aspirin in your case which will interact with xarelto and increase the risk of bleeding. But in the normal circumstances taking the second xarelto in the standard dose should not increase the amount of risk and the risk of bleeding is still low and not sufficient to cause concern.

Therefore if you do have any symptoms such as bleeding gums, red to black, tarry stools, or red to dark brown urine, or vomiting of blood or material that looks like coffee grounds, then you need to consult your doctor or go to the emergency.

Take care.