How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64984
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Very strange sensation this morning. Got up to relieve

Customer Question

Very strange sensation this morning. Got up to relieve myself and when I went to lie back down both of my hands had an extramarital sensation of something like boiling in them kind of as if hydrogen peroxide was in my veins bubbling away. They were not tingling or falling asleep this was a completely different sensation.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Do you have any other pre existing condition like Diabetes?

This type of sensation is due to the sensory nerve perception disorder.

The sensations are carried by the nerves to the brain.

Any abnormal conduction will cause these sensations.

This can occur normally as well in case of emotional or physical stress.

Also pleasurable activities sometimes can stimulate the wrong part of the brain.

Persistently abnormal sensation can be due to the underlying causes like diabetes, thyroid disorder, vitamin B12 deficiency, neurological conditions.

But these are less likely if you do not have any other problem or these sensations are only temporary lasting.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Great response time and good answer. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.

very welcome

Best wishes

It was my pleasure to help you today.

If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my responseExcellent (click on the 5th star).

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Hello

In fact, if this sensation comes and goes it can be a serious problem early in the course of disease.

It should prompt an exam from your doctor this week.

I realize you were not told this, but any such new symptom should prompt an exam.

Cervical spine problems would be one of the most common causes, and that was not mentioned...it is more likely than others.

Others are

autoimmune disease

idioptahic neuropathy

B vitamin deficiencies

Liver or kidney disease

MS [rare with this presentation]

Heavy metal toxicity.

Alcohol or other medication effect.

Hidden infection, hidden malignance.

Anxiety, hyperventilation or other such problems.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

You can find me in medical daily.

I will always give you precise , comprehensive and correct answers.

Please click a positive rating on my post if you appreciate my expertise, as that is how we are paid, along with bonuses.

Come again.