Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have hashimotos. Mu. Once My TSH was over 5 i started
Once My TSH was over 5 i started thyroid replacement. My dose has been upped Sebersl times Even w/ T4 & T3 in top 1/4 of optimal range my TSH keeps going up….why? … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,333 satisfied customers
I'm diagnosed with hypothyroidism but my last two TFTs came
I'm diagnosed with hypothyroidism but my last two TFTs came back wacky and I feel sluggish and overall unwell … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,772 satisfied customers
Muneeb Ali only please.What can cause the tsh level to
This question is for DR.Muneeb Ali only please.What can cause the tsh level to remain low and the Total t3 level to be below normal?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 -
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 - 5.0 uIU/mL Free T4 0.9 ng/dL 0.8 - 1.5 ng/dL T3, Total 80 ng/dL 80 - 190 ng/dL I had been a low dose of Cytomel for about four weeks prior … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
4,212 satisfied customers
I went to my doctor complaining of fatigue. He ran tests on
I went to my doctor complaining of fatigue. He ran tests on my thyroid and, as a result, began treating me for hypothyroidism with daily doses of cytomel (5 mcg) and synthroid (25 mcg). However, when … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
I've been taking Cytomel as a supplement to Synthroid for
I've been taking Cytomel as a supplement to Synthroid for about 10 years. An endo. prescribed it for my low energy level. I no longer see this doctor and get my TSH bloodwork and refills done through … read more
Dr. Kumar
Dr. Kumar
MBBS, MD
243 satisfied customers
I have been on armour for a while, I reduced my dosage due
I have been on armour for a while, I reduced my dosage due to TSH being too low. However felt way better at that dosage. Just had a doc say to stop armour all together and just do cytomel. Thought I s… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
My latest test results were TSH 0.71, T3 Free 1.6 and T4
My latest test results were TSH 0.71, T3 Free 1.6 and T4 Free 0.60. I have been taking 180 Mgs of Armour for 2 months, but am still feeling not right, and gaining weight. I am trying to understand wha… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I've had Hashimoto's disease for at least 15 years or more.
I've had Hashimoto's disease for at least 15 years or more. I'm on 150 mg of Synthroid. I'm still losing my hair and gaining weight. Is there another medicine or medicines that you would prescribe. I'… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
Please could you help me decipher my Thyroid/Blood Test
Please could you help me decipher my Thyroid/Blood Test results? My Endo withdrew my Cytomel 5mcg T3 medicine and increased my Armour medine from 60mcg up to 90mcg. I have been feeling awful and asked… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis four years ago
I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis four years ago at 47 years old and have been seeing an Endocrinologist every 6 months since my diagnosis. My last visit two weeks ago resulted in lab work a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos for 16 years. I was
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos for 16 years. I was doing well on Armour thyroid until last year when they reformulated. I am currently using erfa thyroid from Canada. Since Armour reformulated … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I got my blood results back. This is what it said T4 is 31,
I got my blood results back. This is what it said T4 is 31, T3 is 12,6 and Tsh is .19 . What does this mean?… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I had Graves Disease at age 23. I am now 58 and take Armour
I had Graves Disease at age 23. I am now 58 and take Armour and I recently stopped taking cytomel because my t3 level was high. My lat results now show Free t4 at .55 ng/dl low TSH 2.950 uIU/mL T3 (tr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
I was recently told that I am hypothyroid after a routine
I was recently told that I am hypothyroid after a routine blood test. I have had my thyroid checked often over the yrs and everything was normal. My TSH was usually around 1.8. This February, my TSH i… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
This is my tests any ideas MARCH 2009 TSH 13.8 REF RANGE
this is my tests any ideas MARCH 2009 TSH 13.8 REF RANGE 0.4-4.0 FREE T4 17.8 REF RANGE 9.9-22.0 ON 200mcg increased to 225mcg SEP 2009 TSH 8.72 REF RANGE 0.4-4.0 FREE T4 18.4 REF RANGE 9.9-22.0 ON 22… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Looking for help. My TSH is very low,.o7, but I'm gaining
looking for help. My TSH is very low,.o7, but I'm gaining weight, feel lousy, low body temps, headaches etc. My primary doesn't even check for anything other than TSH. Any suggestions or Drs. in San D… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
No energy, insomnia, hair falling out, constipation, slow
No energy, insomnia, hair falling out, constipation, slow pulse, pre-diabetic, depression, always cold--these are my symptoms. My current dose of Armour is 90mg/day. At one point, I was on 180 mg Armo… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x