How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a hair follicle test coming up on Oct 22, I used a

Customer Question

Hi I have a hair follicle test coming up on Oct 22, I used a small amount of cocaine on Labor Day.. Will I be clear by then?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

It is possible for cocaine to be detected in your hair follicle on Oct 22. The detection period in the hair follicle is around 30 to 90 days depending on how much you have used and for how long.

If it was used only once and that too in small amounts like you mention then there is a good chance that you may pass the test.

But it could also be that you fail the test.

So nothing can be said for sure at the moment.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate your response, I keep my hair short and get cuts regularly is it possible for it to be cut out by the time I need done?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

That will not make much of a difference.

So I would not recommend doing anything that would make things more suspicious.