How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64393
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son seems to be having a lot of anxiety, cannot sleep, is

Customer Question

My son seems to be having a lot of anxiety, cannot sleep, is having fear of social interactions and panic attacks. I would like to see about getting him on an anti anxiety medication. We have tried soma, Zoloft, Vicodin and they have not produced any kind of desired effect.I have heard they can do low dosage trial (6-8) weeks of Xanax. Is this possible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

What type of doctor is in charge with this.

Soma and vicodin are not appropraite drugs

Zoloft needs a trial of 6 weeks,and monitored dose increases.

Xanax is not indicated other than for short term use.

About 6 weeks while a drug like zoloft kicks in.

If zoloft does not work there are a dozen other choices of this type of drug.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The Zoloft did not work. It made him more depressed They have tried several anti depressant drugs, none of which have worked. This is why we wanted the trial of Xanax.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

It is not a long term treatment and he should not stay on xanax.

And it will typically make depression worse.

They can try a newer drug called an SNRI

Or an atypical anxiolytic.


Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions.

Are you having problems with the rating system?