Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I missed-timed a dose of 250 mg Tikosyn last night. Took it
I missed-timed a dose of 250 mg Tikosyn last night. Took it at 2:00 AM instead of 10:00 PM. Cardiology Nurse told me to take next dose at 4:00PM this afternoon ... which I did about 4:30 PM. But then … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,005 satisfied customers
My husband just took two 25 mg of metoprolol tartrate tabs
Hello my husband just took two 25 mg of metoprolol tartrate tabs by accident. He took 25 mg this morning as well. Will he be ok? He tried to throw it up but can't. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I slept through my Coumadin dose time (600 pm) and it's now
I slept through my Coumadin dose time (600 pm) and it's now 2:55 am. What do I do? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,865 satisfied customers
When a doctor tells you to take the medicine every 4 hours 4
when a doctor tells you to take the medicine every 4 hours 4 times a day starting at at 8:00 am what time are you supposed to take the last dose… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,609 satisfied customers
What is considered low blood pressure as I have afiib and a
what is considered low blood pressure as I have afiib and a type 2 diabeteic and 74 years old. … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,592 satisfied customers
My husband had a severe heart attack and they prescribed
My husband had a severe heart attack and they prescribed 0.125 once a day of Digoxin. He took a pill at 11:00 am and forgot and took another at 4:00 pm. Please answer as to whether we should check for… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,005 satisfied customers
I am on Savella 100 mg. per day which I usually take in one
I am on Savella 100 mg. per day which I usually take in one dose. I took a 100 mg. tablet at 7:00 pm with dinner, forgot I took it and took another 100 mg. tablet at 9:30 pm. Should I worry about this… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,005 satisfied customers
My husband is 56 yo and a 10 year oral cancer survivor. Last
My husband is 56 yo and a 10 year oral cancer survivor. Last Feb he had an MI and had a DES placed in his Left decending coronary artery for 99% blockage. He has a strong family history and at the tim… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
My father underwent a kidney transplant last May (my mother
My father underwent a kidney transplant last May (my mother was the donor). He has been maintaining a creatinine level of 1.3 for several months. His latest lab results taken today showed that his cre… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I had a hemorroidectomy yesterday. I was discharged from the
I had a hemorroidectomy yesterday. I was discharged from the hospital today at 1:00 PM. The pain control regimen was 4 mg Dilaudid q4 PRN. Something, most probably the Dilaudid caused intense itching … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,369 satisfied customers
I am a kidney transplant of 13 years. No episodes of
I am a kidney transplant of 13 years. No episodes of rejection so far and creatinine has been stable 1.4 - 1.6 since leaving the hospital in 1998. My treatment regimine is 50mg Cyclosporine AM, 25 mg … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,005 satisfied customers
I am taking 2160 mg for heart transplant and haav chest
I am taking 2160 mg for heart transplant and haav chest tihtness, slight tingling in hand and upper abdomen pain, and cannot reduce it due to rejection… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Kidney transplant 2010 4 biospys all neg, now BUN 73,
kidney transplant 2010 4 biospys all neg, now BUN 73, Creatinine 3.26, elecylites normal,Cholesterol 253, Triglycerides 299, Protion S-Antigen total 139, Free 142, Anti-DNA <20.Anticardiolipin Av I… read more
Nephrologist
Nephrologist
Kidney and Internal Medicine Specialist
Doctoral Degree
110 satisfied customers
My doctor has prescribed that I take 200 mg. of Metoprolol
My doctor has prescribed that I take 200 mg. of Metoprolol for hypertension each evening before I got to bed. The pills are time release. I missed my first pill in months and month last night and took… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I'm a 59 yr old man in good health until diagnosed 3 mos ago
I'm a 59 yr old man in good health until diagnosed 3 mos ago with adenocarcinoma of the gastroesophageal junction. Weight is 156 lbs. Malignant cells from a primary lesion (1 cm) infiltrated my liver.… read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
839 satisfied customers
My child has accidently taken amoxicillian 875 mg at 7:00
My child has accidently taken amoxicillian 875 mg at 7:00 and then at 11:00. He is 16 years old and weighs about 118 lbs. Do we need to be very concerned??… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,610 satisfied customers
My husband has been diabetic for 25 years and is now having
My husband has been diabetic for 25 years and is now having a period of extrememly low blood sugars. I know any number of things can be causing this. they happen mostly at night, with what I percieve … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,900 satisfied customers
I know of friend who smokes marijuana for about two years
I know of friend who smokes marijuana for about two years now and had a kinney transplant and ao medications one of her meds is myfortic 360mg,neoral 25mg,aspirin ec 81mg,norvasc 10 mg,lisinopril/hctz… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,610 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x