Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Last November 2018 had severe anemia never had any type of
Last November 2018 had severe anemia never had any type of it before. Nothing found after 2 transfusions, colonoscopy, upper endo, capsule endoscopy. 2 infusions after hospital. Blood tests good last … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,711 satisfied customers
My wife had a bleeding ulcer about three weeks ago. it was
my wife had a bleeding ulcer about three weeks ago. it was closed, but she lost about 4 pints of blood, our primary care physician said she lost nearly 1/4 of her blood. it is three weeks ago and she … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
130 satisfied customers
Stress test showed possible blockage. Rushed to hospital for
Stress test showed possible blockage. Rushed to hospital for emergency cath due to fatigue, shortness of breath, and chest pain. No cath done because hemoglobin was 6. Received 2 pints of blood transf… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,296 satisfied customers
I have recently had an episode of diverticular bleeding and
I have recently had an episode of diverticular bleeding and suffered significant blood loss. I am a 66 year old white male, generally in good health and weigh 200lbs. My hemoglobin count declined from… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
When a person has 3 bleeding and ends up getting 9 pints of
When a person has 3 bleeding and ends up getting 9 pints of blood would any lab values be affective due to the blood having left the circulatory system and into the persons abdomen? Especially the per… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My sister, 75 yrs of age, has had 8 pints of blood in the
My sister, 75 yrs of age, has had 8 pints of blood in the past 10 days due to hemoglobin level dropping to 6 & 7 within 2-3 days after each transfusion. She was healthy until large blood clot on 08/06… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin was 14.3 and I gave two units of blood this
My hemoglobin was 14.3 and I gave two units of blood this week how low will my hemoglbin drop?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
On a cbc blood test what does hemoglobin detect or do? is
on a cbc blood test what does hemoglobin detect or do? is their any blood work test on a cbc to show the oxygen level in your lungs… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
PLEASE SEE BELOW CBC RESULTS: THEN QUESTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
PLEASE SEE BELOW CBC RESULTS: THEN QUESTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS: -WHY WOULD RBC, HGB, AND HCT DROP WHILE IN HOSPITAL? -WHY HAS HGB AND HCT ONLY RISEN .3 AND .2 IN 6 WEEKS WHEN IT ROSE .3 AND 4.2 IN 2 WEEK… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal bleed from an enlarged (genetic) artery 2
I had an abdominal bleed from an enlarged (genetic) artery 2 months ago. I believe the doctor called it a "dufloid lesion I passed out and was rushed to the hospital. My hemoglobin was 8. They repaire… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out what the expected hemoglobin and
I am trying to find out what the expected hemoglobin and hematocrit levels are to be in a patient after under-going quadruple by-pass surgery. At what point should the levels return to normal and at w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Nov. Tibia plateau fract.and humerous fract.no broken skin
nov. Tibia plateau fract.and humerous fract.no broken skin no bleeding no surgery. still got 3 pints blood and 1 pint iron .The .normal for me before this BP 100-50 pulse 60 dilantin 100mg. 2xday seiz… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
10,763 satisfied customers
My grandfather is in the hospital, they are wanting to
My grandfather is in the hospital , they are wanting to discharge him but he is loosing blood. He was admitted 5 days ago with Hemoglobin count of 6 they had to give him 2 pints of blood upon admissio… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I have mcv level of 137, i dont drink alcohol, i have a rash
i have mcv level of 137, i dont drink alcohol, i have a rash spreading on my body which is very itchy, and some areas look bruised. i have been told i need gamma gt blood tests and blood films done ca… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have problems keeping my hemoglobin up x 4 years. itake
i have problems keeping my hemoglobin up x 4 years. itake iron tab 3 x a day.Doctors and specialists dont no whats causing it.i get lower pelvic pain. history of total hyster.legs and feet gets numb a… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,726 satisfied customers
Im a 43 year old hispanic male, currently being treated for
Im a 43 year old hispanic male, currently being treated for high bp ( diovan 160/25) and high trigs ( tricor) . Went to my gp and she indicated my blood work was normal for the exception of having ane… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
Hair loss, joint pian, mouth sores, anemia. TSH normal on
hair loss, joint pian, mouth sores, anemia. TSH normal on synthroid, CBC better since starting Iron, joint pain comes and goes, started Pristiqe (SNRI) due to anxiety . Rhuematologist did blood work w… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,711 satisfied customers
Abnormal results of my CBC were: WBC=4.5, Hemoglobin=11.3,
Abnormal results of my CBC were: WBC=4.5, Hemoglobin=11.3, hematocrit=33.5, MCV=78.5, MCH=26.5, RDW=14.7, % mono=10.1 All other results were within normal range. Possible causes.… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x