How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7942
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After having my 2nd child 10months ago i was told i have a

Customer Question

Hello my name is ***** ***** having my 2nd child 10months ago i was told i have a tbin uterus and if i was to have another child i have a high risk of tearing just wanting to know a little more info and what is a good time frame to start trying again
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.

Hi amanda, thanks for query.

If you have Tb of the uterus and proved on biopsy you must take its treatment first. As with tuberculosis of uterus your chance of conception decreases. There is six months to nine months treatment and you should not conceive till the end of treatment.As a general rule if you have c section then you have increase chances of tearing if you conceive earlier than 18 months of past c section. I would suggest you should get yourself thoroughly investigated for TB and get proper treatment and wait for another 12 months before trying again.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please do leave a positive rating for the service.

Wish you good health.