How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29053
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had acid reflex this AM, so I forced myself to throw-up

Customer Question

I had acid reflex this AM, so I forced myself to throw-up several times...My symptoms went away...but my stomach has been upset all day with some soft stool. I have 3 tablets of
Sertal Compuesto and Diacort. I remember taking them last yr when I had diahrea. Advisable to take them in this case also?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

Diacort is a steroid --not needed for soft stools as there is no blood or fever---not indicated.

Your symptoms are likely due to the simple stomach bug.

Serta compuesto helps to relieve stomach pain and also diarrhea.

So you may try serta compuesto alone.

This is an international medication not available in the US.

Peptobismol is available in the US which will work just fine as well for these symptoms.

Please drink plenty of fluids, and stay on bland diet till your stomach settles down.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.

If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5thstar).

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/