How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45937
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A METALLIC TASTE IN MY MOUTH A YEAR...I HAVE HAD A

Customer Question

I HAVE A METALLIC TASTE IN MY MOUTH FOR OVER A YEAR...I HAVE HAD A MRI AND A
BRAIN SCAN, SAW A EAR NOSE & THROAT SPECIALIST. FOOD TASTE TERRIBLE...
HELP
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am sorry you are having these symptoms

bad acid reflux can cause stomach acid to come up and cause metallic taste in your mouth.

Zocor is simvastatin and is used to help decrease cholesterol.

you might need to take stomach acid blockers like nexium or protonix or zantac to help decrease stomach acid

the ENT doctor usually will look in the sinuses to check for sinus infection which can cause odd smells and poor taste

you need to consult with an GI doctor to have an upper endoscopy scope procedure to look down into your stomach to check for acid damage and H Pylori infection which can cause bad acid and bad breath

have you tried stomach acid blockers yet ?

have you had an upper endoscopy scope down into your stomach?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I can see from your question that stomach acid has been considered and treated.

I disagree that h pylori causes metallic taste.

In fact, a persistent metallic taste must be viewed from a much wider perspective, as it can mean any of thje following.

· Aging

· Dehydration

· Dry mouth, mouth breathing

· Smoking

· Common cold

· uppper respiratory infection

· Sinusitis

· Salivary gland infection

· Sore throat

· Strep throat

· Viral infection

· Burning; biting the tongue

· Chemical poisoning

· Head, nose,or mouth injury

· Bell’s palsy

· Dental or orthodontic appliances

· Dental problems

· Inflammation of the tongue

· Hay fever

· Nasal polyps

· Neurological disorders

· brain damage

· Radiation therapy to the head or neck

· Sjogren’s syndrome; autoimmune disorder

· Surgery to the ears, nose or throat

· Vitamin B12 deficiency

· Zinc deficiency

· Acetylcholine esterase inhibitors for Alzheimer’s disease

· antibtiotic

· Antithyroid drugs

· Bronchodilators

· Captopril

· Chemotherapy

· Lithium

· Penicillamine

· Procarbazine

· Rifampin

Please take this list and go over it with your doctor.

There is no real reason to get an endoscopy unless they are going to do PH monitoring. This will show if you still have acid despite treatment. Doing and endoscopy alone will not be very useful.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Please click a positive rating on my post if you want me to receive credit for my expertise.

Please let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

Zocor is not a treatment for stomach acid or acid reflux.

you need a proton pump inhibitor to block stomach acid production like with a medication like Nexium or Protonix

an upper endoscopy scope procedure can be helpful to look for stomach ulcers from chronic stomach acid damage, to look for H Pylori bacterial infection, to look for stomach acid damage to the esophagus which can cause barretts esophagus which can be dangerous.

stomach acid reflux would be the most common cause for bad taste in your mouth and metallic taste

treatment for your stomach acid would need to be maximize first to see if that helps.

let em know if you have questions.