How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65266
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had Endoscopy 8 years ago. No Barrets found. Just Gerd.

Customer Question

Had Endoscopy 8 years ago. No Barrets found. Just Gerd. Taking Nexium 20mg. Having Pain in Esophagas. Can Barretts be there now. I also have ulcerative colitis. I am 75 years old.Also feel fullness in throat.I have also been under a lot of stress lately.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Hello

Yes it can

You should be rescoped with these symptoms.

It can not be attributed to stress.

Call your GI doctor.

More effective PPI therapy is also needed most likely.

A check for h pylori is probably needed.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
